Home      News
      Anti-Aging Research
      Anti-Aging SkinCare Resources    |   |   |   |   |   |   |   |   |    Meet the Father of Anti-Aging, Dr. Perricone   Click Here!

Anti-Aging Technology

Alpha Lipoic Acid (ALA)

Function:
 
Powerful antioxidant, soluble in both water and lipid.
 
Alpha Lipoic Acid is called the Universal Antioxidant because of its dual solubility.
 
Alpha Lipoic Acid is called the Metabolic Antioxidant because it plays a vital role in the energy production of the cells.
 
Characteristics:
 
Gentle yet powerful -- Alpha Lipoic Acid is 400 times more potent an antioxidant than Vitamins C or E.
 
Present naturally in the skin.
 
Promotes optimum efficiency for production of energy and aids in exfoliation.
 
Benefits:
 
Alpha Lipoic Acid is able to reach and protect both water and lipid portions of skin with potent antioxidant benefits.
 
"Spares" levels of other antioxidants, such as Vitamin C and E, which are naturally, present in cells, thus working to increase their levels.
 
Dual solubility enables Alpha Lipoic Acid to be rapidly available to the skin.
 
Skin develops a healthy youthful glowing appearance.

Anti-Aging Skin Care Technology

The Leading Anti-Wrinkle Ingredients

 
alpha lipoic acid

| Home | Anti-Aging Technology | Anti-Aging News | SkinCare Resources | Site Map | Contact Us |

Copyright © 1994 - 2006 Skin DNA.com